Why Native Plants?

 

humingbird cropNative plants (wildflowers), birds, butterflies and other pollinators are intrinsically connected; one cannot survive and form a whole ecosystem without the others. For this reason HPEC is committed to native plant conservation. With over 20 million acres of suburban lawns in the U.S. we have greatly diminished the community of native plants and subsequently the birds and butterflies that depend on them.The good news is that many Colorado native plants are beautiful, easy to grow, and can help reverse the loss of wildlife.

 

 

HPEC Native Plant Nursery

 

At HPEC we grow native plants from seed at our own nursery, many of which are locally collected ecotypes that are particularly valuable for restoration projects. We are proud to be members of the Colorado Native Plant Society, as well as an affiliate organization of the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center in Austin, Texas, with a shared mission to support native plant preservation, conservation and use.

 

 

 

 

 

 

“The first HPEC and Colorado Native Plant Society (CoNPS) plant sale in spring 2016 was a tremendous success. Our CoNPS members were overjoyed to be able to buy some of these impossible-to-find Colorado native species that support the pollinators and wildlife they want to enjoy in their own yards. On distribution day the most common thing we heard was along the lines of ‘wow, these plants are so big and healthy!’ All of the 135 gardeners were thrilled with their plants (zero complaints) and many of those customers have returned to purchase more plants from the sale this fall.” -Jen Bousselot, CoNPS Membership and Marketing Coordinator

“I absolutely recommend ordering native plants from the Colorado Native Plant Society. It’s hard to overstate the importance of planting natives for wildlife and my house looks great! The plants were of an excellent quality, the prices were fair (and for a good cause), and the customer service I experienced (whether it was asking for planting advice or ensuring order accuracy) was top notch!” -Matt E., CoNPS member and plant sale customer

 

 

 

August 2018 Nursery Availability

 

*This list is an approximate and is subject to change- please call 970.622.9676 or email sara@suburbitat.org for exact availability*

 

Wildflowers

Latin Name

Common Name

4″ Pots

1-Gallon

Achillea lanulosa Western Yarrow 70 25
Anemone canadensis Windflower 4 30
Antennaria parvifolia Pussytoes 35 45
Artemisia frigida Fringed Sage 195 75
Aquilegia chrystantha Yellow Columbine 10
Asclepias incarnata Rose Milkweed 135 70
Asclepias speciosa Showy Milkweed 65
Berlandiera lyrata Chocolate Flower 25
Callirhoe involucrata Poppy Mallow 4
Clematis ligusticifolia W. Virgin’s Bower 5 35
Coreopsis lanceolata Lanceleaf Tickseed 15 55
Coreopsis tinctoria Calliopsis 180
Dalea purpurea Purple Prairie Clover 50 25
Erigeron speciocus Showy Fleabane 35 100
Erigeron vetensis Early Bluetop Fleab. 10 15
Eriogonum arcuatum James’ Buckwheat 45 60
Eriogonum umbellatum Sulphur Flower 50
Gaillardia aristata Blanket Flower 60
Galium boreale Northern Bedstraw 15
Geum trifolium Prairie Smoke 5
Helianthus maximiliani Maximillian’s Sunflower 105 100
Heterotheca villosa Hairy Goldenaster 295 100
Liatris punctata Dotted Blazing Star 20
Linum lewisii Blue Flax 90 60
Machaeranthera canescens Tansy Aster 15
Mimulus guttatus Yellow Monkey Flower 50
Mirabilis multiflora Desert 4 O’Clock 30 85
Monarda fistulosa Bee Balm 215 150
Oenothera caespitosa Tufted Evening Primrose 65
Penstemon barbatus Scarlet Bugler 45
Penstemon grandiflorus Shell Leaf Penstemon 60
Penstemon palmeri Palmer’s Penstemon 30
Pentemon strictus Rky Mtn Penstemon 160 50
Penstemon whippleanus Dusky Penstemon 25 20
Ratibida columnifera Mexican Hat 135 90
Ratibida col. pulchra Redspike Mexican Hat 10 85
Rudbeckia hirta Small Rudbeckia 375 75
Rudbeckia lacinata Cutleaf Coneflower 20
Senecio spartioides Broom Groundsel 115 55
Solidago canadensis Goldenrod 140 15
Stanleya pinnata Prince’s Plume 10
Thermopsis divaricarpa Golden Banner 5
Yucca glauca Soapweed Yucca 70
Zinnia grandiflora Prairie Zinnia 4

Grasses

Latin Name

Common Name

4″ Pots

1-Gallon

Andropogon gerardii Big Blue Stem 25 25
Bouteloua curtipendula Sideoats Grama 575 80
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Grass 250 50
Oryzopsis hymenoides Indian Ricegrass 30
Panicum virgatum Switchgrass 70 80
Schizachyrium scoparium Little Bluestem 150
Sorghastrum nutans Yellow Indian Grass 140 70
Sporobolus heterolepsis Prairie Dropseed 70